Members

The Executive Board consists of the President of the Union and fifteen voting members: five club/ICA Representatives, one member each from the Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior, and Graduate classes, two member at large representatives, and a representative each from the Graduate Council, Undergraduate Council, and the Student Senate.

President of the Union (PU) and Vice President of the Union

Chip Kirchner

President of the Union

Chip Kirchner

President of the Union
Biography
Class Year 2017
Major Aeronautical and Mechanical Engineering
Hometown Pittsfield, MA

Shannon Gillespie McComb

Vice President of the Union

Shannon Gillespie McComb

Vice President of the Union
Biography
Other Campus Involvement Alpha Phi
Class Year 2017
Major Biomedical Engineering
Hometown Oxnard, CA

ICA/Club Representatives

Chris Hoskins

Club/ICA Representative

Chris Hoskins

Club/ICA Representative
Biography
Class Year 2017
Major Design, Innovation and Society

Ciera Williams

Club/ICA Representative

Ciera Williams

Club/ICA Representative
Biography
Class Year 2017
Major Biomedical Engineering

Ines Roman

Club/ICA Representative

Ines Roman

Club/ICA Representative
Biography
Class Year 2016
Major Electrical Engingnering

Kay Sun

Club/ICA Representative

Kay Sun

Club/ICA Representative
Biography
Class Year 2019
Major Industrial Managment Engingeering

Luke Kuprenas

Club/ICA Representative

Luke Kuprenas

Club/ICA Representative
Biography
Class Year 2018
Major Computer and Systems Engineering

Rasika Ekhalikar

Club/ICA Representative/ Business Operations Chair

Rasika Ekhalikar

Club/ICA Representative/ Business Operations Chair
Biography
Class Year 2017
Major Computer and Systems Engineering

Stephanie Kern-Allely

Club/ICA Representative

Stephanie Kern-Allely

Club/ICA Representative
Biography
Class Year 2018
Major BCBP

Graduate Representatives

Amanda Youmans

Graduate Representative

Amanda Youmans

Graduate Representative
Biography
Class Year Graduate Student
Major Nuclear Engineering

Jen Church

Graduate Council Representative

Jen Church

Graduate Council Representative
Biography
Class Year Graduate Student
Major Chemistry

Undergraduate Representatives

Ananya Murali

Class of 2020 Representative

Ananya Murali

Class of 2020 Representative
Biography
Class Year 2020
Major Biology

Conrad Mossl

Class of 2017 Representative

Conrad Mossl

Class of 2017 Representative
Biography

Conrad Mossl is very excited to be working with the Executive Board this year. Having been involved with campus in areas from orientation to a capella, he would like to give back to the campus that has given him so much, like professional experience and an ulcer. He hopes that his constituents, the Class of 2017, will approach with him on all relevant matters so that he speaks with them instead of for them.

E-Board Committee Involvement Marketing, Advertising and Publicity Committee
Other Campus Involvement First-Year Experience, Greek Life Information and Personal Assistance Center, LGBTQ Mentoring Program, Rensselaer Union Website Team, Residence Life Winter Carnival
Class Year 2017
Major ITWS
Hometown Wallkill, NY

Daniel Rogers

Undergraduate Council Representative

Daniel Rogers

Undergraduate Council Representative
Biography
Class Year 2017
Major Mechanical Engineering

Erica Lane

Class of 2018 Representative

Erica Lane

Class of 2018 Representative
Biography
Class Year 2018
Major Biomedical Engineering

Matthew Rand

Class of 2019 Representative/Policies Chair

Matthew Rand

Class of 2019 Representative/Policies Chair
Biography
Class Year 2019
Major Materials Engineering

Members at Large

Anissa Choiniere

Member at Large

Anissa Choiniere

Member at Large
Biography
E-Board Committee Involvement Policies Committee
Class Year 2020
Major Chemical Engineering

Caitlin Kennedy

Member at Large/New Club Representative

Caitlin Kennedy

Member at Large/New Club Representative
Biography
E-Board Committee Involvement Policies Committee
Class Year 2020
Major Mechanical Engineering

John Fantell

Member at Large

John Fantell

Member at Large
Biography
Class Year 2019
Major Business and Management

Majken Rasmussen

Member at Large

Majken Rasmussen

Member at Large
Biography
E-Board Committee Involvement Business Operations Committee
Class Year 2020
Major Industrial and Management Engineering

Senate-Executive Board Liaison

Tommy Alappat

Senate E-Board Liaison

Tommy Alappat

Senate E-Board Liaison
Biography
Class Year 2017
Major Engineering

Non-Voting